Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Birth name: Antonia Christina Basilotta
Born: September 22, 1943 (1943-09-22) (age 65)
Origin: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Genre(s): Pop, Dance, New Wave
Occupation(s): Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor
Years active: 1964–present
Associated acts: Paula Abdul


Toni Basil began her career as a dancer and choreographer, working on such shows as "Hullabaloo." Later, she choreographed the hit film "American Graffiti" and also began appearing in films including the now-classic "Easy Rider." After several films she launched her music career with her first album "Word of Mouth" in 1981, which was released both as a record and a video, quite an innovation at the time. Culled from that album was a innocent little ditty called "Mickey" which soon became a massive hit all over the world, first in Britain. The song topped the American music charts in December 1982, and the video (directed by Basil, as were all of her others) still receives airplay today. In 1984, Toni Basil's self-titled follow-up album was released, which included the American Top 40 hit "Over My Head." Although she found future chart success elusive, Basil remained busy appearing in such films as "Rockula" and has appeared in a guest shot on "Baywatch" in the late 1990s. Her choreographer talents have also been utilized lately by superstars Bette Midler and David Bowie, and in 1998 she choreographed a successful ad for The Gap.

Popular Posts